Skip to content

Ronaldo Records

Cristiano Ronaldo Goal Types

Attributed scoring-method, body-part, penalty and direct-free-kick totals for Cristiano Ronaldo’s senior career.

Statistics hub · Teams · Seasons · Portugal · Competitions · Opponents · Methodology

Explore attributed scoring-method and body-part totals for the complete senior career, with team-level breakdowns and clear counting definitions.

Scoring method

Open play, scored penalties and direct free kicks are mutually exclusive. Shootout kicks are excluded.

Body part

Right foot, left foot, headers and other finishes describe a separate dimension and are not added to scoring method totals.

Scoring method

Body part

Attributed goal-type totals by senior team
TeamOpen playPenaltiesFree kicksRight footLeft footHeadersOther
Sporting CP5002210
Manchester United10921159723241
Real Madrid336813329980701
Juventus722816221180
Al Nassr963268927171
Portugal11322118533280
Career total731184666341861583

Statistics source: RonaldoStats.app · Source updated 12 October 2026. These attributed aggregate classifications are not described as independently verified. Detailed match rows retain their separate Wikimedia provenance.

Headline career totals remain available on the statistics hub.

Research utility

Cite Ronaldo Records

Use the page title, current source coverage and methodology together so readers can understand exactly what was available.

Author
Ronaldo Records
Page
Cristiano Ronaldo Goal Types
Source coverage
Club through 12 October 2026; Portugal through 12 October 2026

Ronaldo Records. “Cristiano Ronaldo Goal Types.” Ronaldo Records. Source coverage: club statistics through 12 October 2026; Portugal statistics through 12 October 2026. https://ronaldorecords.com/goal-types/ Methodology: https://ronaldorecords.com/sources-methodology/

Share X Facebook
Ronaldo Records

Explore Ronaldo Records